Kofa in Nigeria

The Kofa have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kofa people also go by Kofyar Bahumono, Kofa Bahumono or Kofyar. Their language is called Kofyar, and it’s part of the Niger-Congo language group.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Kofa people are cattle herders and farmers who grow sorghum, millet and yams. In their spare time they enjoy their own music and dance styles. They usually perform these at celebrations and community events.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Though the Kofa have their own ethnic religions, they are in the process of converting either to Islam or Christianity.


What Are Their Needs?

The Kofa people do not always have access to adequate services like medical care and potable water. There are community development efforts to provide them with income generating activities.


Prayer Points

Pray for loving gospel workers to catch a vision for reaching the Kofa people for Jesus and that in God's sovereign timing the hearts of these people would be open and ready to follow him.

Pray for Jesus movements to bless extended families so the gospel will spread rapidly.

Pray for the spiritual lives of the Kofa people to become fruitful so others will be drawn to Jesus Christ.


Scripture Prayers for the Kofa in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Kofa
People Name in Country Kofa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,700
Population all Countries 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18949
ROP3 Code 115516
ROP25 Code 304098
ROP25 Name Kofa
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Song LGA, north of Belul road, north of Yola.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Song LGA, north of Belul road, north of Yola..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
96.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kofa (1,700 speakers)
Language Code kso   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kofa (1,700 speakers)
Language Code kso   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kofa

Primary Language:  Kofa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024