Lachi, White in Vietnam

The Lachi, White have only been reported in Vietnam
Population
2,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Lati in Vietnam claim two historical founders of their race: Hoang Din Thung and Pu Lo To. They are reputed to have created many different species and to have educated the people how to live and farm.


Where Are they Located?

The White Lachi peoples live in Ha Giang and Lao Cai provinces of Vietnam.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most White Lati live simple lives. They cultivate rice. Lati women are renowned for their skill in weaving and indigo dyeing. Each family clan owns drums and gongs which are used in ritual ceremonies. At weddings the groom's family must provide a suitable amount of money to the bride's parents to repay the cost of the girl's upbringing. Lati homes are constructed on stilts and consist of three sections. The largest room contains the ancestral altar.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Lati hold annual ceremonies determined by the lunar calendar. They pray for seeds before they plant them, believing each seed has a soul. They invoke the spirits to watch over the harvest, to ensure plenty of food for the entire village. The New Rice Festival along with the New Year and Seventh Month festivals are the largest, most colorful, and most important festivals of the year.


What Are Their Needs?

The White Lati are blocked off from Christian witness because the atheistic governments of both China and Vietnam forbid evangelism. There are no known Lati believers on either side of the border, and no missionaries are known to have ever focused on them. The nearest Christian communities to the Lati are among the Hmong Daw and Hmong Leng, but the Lati do not share a common language with the Hmong. The two groups rarely have contact with each other.


Prayer Points

* Ask for the Lord of the Harvest to send workers into this field to tell the White Lachi people that they have been specially created for a unique purpose: to know, love and worship Jesus Christ.
* Pray for the White Lachi to find their way to the One who gives life to the full.
* Pray for a strong discipling ministry that will transform White Lachi communities in Vietnam into His likeness.


References

https://asiaharvest.org/wp-content/uploads/people-groups/Vietnam/Lati-PV.pdf
https://offroadvietnam.com/vietnam-info/people/la-chi
http://www.traveldudes.org/travel-tips/lachi-ethnic-group-vietnam/15798


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Lachi, White
People Name in Country Lachi, White
Population in Vietnam 2,300
World Population 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18937
ROP3 Code 105666
Country Vietnam
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ha Giang province: Manbang and Manmei.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vietnam
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ha Giang province: Manbang and Manmei..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Lachi, White (2,300 speakers)
Language Code lwh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lachi, White
Primary Language Lachi, White (2,300 speakers)
Language Code lwh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lachi, White

Primary Language:  Lachi, White

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
99.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.