Stieng, Budeh in Vietnam

The Stieng, Budeh have only been reported in Vietnam
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Stieng, Budeh in Vietnam.


People Name General Stieng, Budeh
People Name in Country Stieng, Budeh
World Population 37,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18936
ROP3 Code 115514
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bin Phuoc province, south Stieng area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vietnam
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 20  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bin Phuoc province, south Stieng area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Stieng, Budeh (37,000 speakers)
Language Code stt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Stieng, Budeh (37,000 speakers)
Language Code stt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Stieng, Budeh

Primary Language:  Stieng, Budeh

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2009)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 48.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more