Buldit in South Sudan

The Buldit have only been reported in South Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Buldit in South Sudan.


People Name General Buldit
People Name in Country Buldit
Alternate Names
Population this Country 6,700
Population all Countries 6,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18934
ROP3 Code 115262
ROP25 Code 301456
ROP25 Name Buldit
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Upper Nile State, Nasir and Maiwut counties, Kigile and Maiwut areas; Buldit dialect: Longachuk county, Daga river area, Paitath and Tedibi villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Upper Nile State, Nasir and Maiwut counties, Kigile and Maiwut areas; Buldit dialect: Longachuk county, Daga river area, Paitath and Tedibi villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
85.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Opo (6,700 speakers)
Language Code lgn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Opo (6,700 speakers)
Language Code lgn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Opo

Primary Language:  Opo

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024