Akeu in China


Population
11,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Identity

Not to be confused with the large Akha group who live in the same area of China, the Ake are a small, distinct tribe. The Chinese in 1985 listed the Ake in a list of groups "yet to be identified and classified." More than ten years later this situation remains the same. The Ake were also included on a list of groups which "need further investigation." The Ake view themselves as totally different from all other minorities even though their genealogies show they were once related to the Akha.


History

The Ake claim a history going back at least 20 generations. The names on the Ake ancestral tree are handed down orally from generation to generation. Until recently, slash-andburn agricultural techniques were common practice among the Ake; they relocated their villages every few years after exhausting the land. Malaria often had free rein among the Ake, decimating their population and causing havoc to entire communities.


Customs

The Ake lived in a very isolated society until recently. They kept records and reminders by carving notches on wood, tying knots on rope, or counting beans. Ake frequently intermarry with other minorities, a practice which has kept their population low. Marriages are only allowed to take place between January and April each year. Ake are frequently seen selling pans and brooms at the marketplace. Those who remain in the villages grow rice, tea, and sugarcane.


Religion

When asked what they believe, most Ake will say they do not have a religion. In practice, the majority worship their ancestors. They also attempt to live at peace with nature and the spirits which they believe control their communities. An increasing number of Ake youth are becoming atheists and do not feel the need to continue the practices of their parents.


Christianity

Few Ake have ever heard the gospel, and they did not comprehend the meaning of the word when asked if they had ever heard the name of Christ. Despite their lack of education, the Ake appear quite receptive to Christianity. The nearest Christian communities to the Ake are among the Tai Lu and Han in Jinghong, but up to this point the church there has not reached out to the Ake. Most mission agencies and research ministries have never heard of the Ake, and little prayer has ever gone up to the throne of God on behalf of this completely unevangelized and needy people group.


Profile Source:   Operation China, Paul Hattaway  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Akeu
People Name in Country Akeu
Population in China 11,000
World Population 15,600
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18899
ROP3 Code 114852
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country In 1996 researcher Dwayne Graybill counted 900 Ake, including 95 families living in three villages of Menghai County with additional Ake living in Jinghong County. Both counties are located in Xishuangbanna Prefecture, the most ethnically diverse region in all of China. Small numbers of Ake also live in Laos, Myanmar, and northern Thailand.   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country In 1996 researcher Dwayne Graybill counted 900 Ake, including 95 families living in three villages of Menghai County with additional Ake living in Jinghong County. Both counties are located in Xishuangbanna Prefecture, the most ethnically diverse region in all of China. Small numbers of Ake also live in Laos, Myanmar, and northern Thailand..   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Primary Language: Akeu (11,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aeu   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Akeu (11,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aeu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Akeu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2006–2012)
New Testament Yes   (2015)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Akeu
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source: Operation China, Paul Hattaway  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.