Ukwa in Nigeria

The Ukwa have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Ukwa are closely related to the Efik people of South-South Nigeria. This is responsible for the widely spoken Efik language above the Ukwa. However, in their community, Ukwa language is still spoken. There are no gospel resources in Ukwa though; gospel materials in Efik and English language are often used to engage the people.


Where Are they Located?

The Ukwa people are mostly concentrated in Odukpani Local Government Area in Cross-River State of south region of Nigeria. They occupy the middle ground between the Efik and the Igbo.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Ukwa are a farming community and some engage in petty trading and businesses.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Ukwa people are reached with the gospel. However, syncretic practices are common. Most Ukwa still practice folk or ethnic religion. The lingering crisis with their Igbo neigbours has also encouraged fetish practices and usage of charm.


What Are Their Needs?

The Ukwa people need peace in their communities. Much more, they need to come into strong discipleship relationship thereby forsaking all to believe in the provision of the cross to save them and also keep them from every scheme of the enemy. They need modern medical care and good schools that will help the next generation to thrive in a rapidly changing world.

The Ukwa people need the blessings of the Risen Christ, who has conquered death, and will give them abundant life if they are willing to accept His guidance. They need the gift of faith in Jesus Christ, who alone is the judge of all mankind, and will separate the sheep from the goats on Judgment Day.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Ukwa in Nigeria.

* Pray for workers to go to the Ukwa people, and for their hearts to be ready to receive their savior.
* Pray for networks of believing Ukwa families and fellowships that will throw the doors open for others to follow Jesus.
* Pray for the Lord to bless the families among the Ukwa people with His presence and mercy.
* Pray for believers among this people group to disciple others who will disciple still others.
* Pray for Bible believing, growing churches among the Ukwa people.


References

Nigeria Evangelical Missions Association (NEMA)


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Ukwa
People Name in Country Ukwa
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18868
ROP3 Code 114738
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state: Akampka LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Cross River state: Akampka LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ukwa (200 speakers)
Language Code ukq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ukwa (200 speakers)
Language Code ukq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ukwa

Primary Language:  Ukwa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more