Detribalized, PNG in Australia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Detribalized, PNG in Australia.


People Name General Detribalized, PNG
People Name in Country Detribalized, PNG
Population this Country 33,000
Population all Countries 1,235,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18815
ROP3 Code 114563
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tok Pisin (33,000 speakers)
Language Code tpi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tok Pisin (33,000 speakers)
Language Code tpi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tok Pisin

Primary Language:  Tok Pisin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1956-1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1969-2010)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1989-1999)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
Audio Recordings Scripture MP3 files - download
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tok Pisin
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from Faith Comes By Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Comic Book Version (SuperBible)
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.