Ghunzib, Hunzib in Russia


Population
2,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Hunzib live in west Dagestan in the Caucasus, and also in Georgia. The Hunzib have their own language, but also speak the languages of neighboring nations.

In the 4th-5th centuries they were evangelized by Georgian missionaries, but from the 15th-18th century they became Muslims. In 1813 this territory became part of Russia because of a contract between Iran and Russia.

They are mainly cattle breeders, and raise cows, goats, sheep, horses and donkeys. They farm potatoes and corn. The Hunzib make many things from wool. The men and women of this region have their work separated by gender. There is a patriarch style of living. Family problems are usually taken to the mullah or the priest of the mosque. The mosque is usually located in the center of the village. This people group is very supportive of one another including their distant family. The husband controls the family, but the women are over the domestic things.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are Muslim/Sunnite, but also worship nature with big celebrations such as jumping through the fire and singing folk songs.


Prayer Points

* Pray God would pour out His spirit on this people group and expose the lies of animism, which is full of their traditions and rituals.
* Pray that they would worship the one true God, their Creator, not creation.
* Pray for God's strategy for this people group, so that missionaries could go and have an inroad to evangelize them.


Profile Source:   Hope for Europe  
Expanded PDF Profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2009-03-30
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-15
People Name General Ghunzib, Hunzib
People Name in Country Ghunzib, Hunzib
Population in Russia 2,500
World Population 2,900
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18760
ROP3 Code 114421
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southern Dagestan, Tsuntin District, Nakhada, Gunzib and Garbutl; Kizilyurt District, Stalskoe   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southern Dagestan, Tsuntin District, Nakhada, Gunzib and Garbutl; Kizilyurt District, Stalskoe.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Hunzib (2,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: huz   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hunzib (2,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: huz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hunzib

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source: Hope for Europe  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.