Mamasani in Iran

Joshua Project has identified the Mamasani only in Iran
Population
122,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mamasani people are a subgroup of the Luri people of Iran. They have been nomads for hundreds of years.


Where Are they Located?

Most of the Mamasani people live in Buyer va-Kohkiluyeh Province in western Iran.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Mamasani people are mainly nomads who migrate to wherever they can find enough water and food for their livestock. Others work as rug weavers.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Mamasani people are entirely Muslim, and there is no one to tell them that their eternal destiny is determined by their relationship with Jesus Christ.


What Are Their Needs?

The Mamasani people need veterinarians to help keep their livestock healthy. They also need a way to educate their children since they are highly mobile nomads.


Prayer Points

* Pray that Farsi speaking believers will take the gospel to the Mamasani people.
* Pray for the development of gospel related stories and skits in the language of the Mamasani people.
* Pray for a disciple making movement to flourish among them.


References

Profiles written by Keith Carey of GPD
https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/18382/IR
http://www.everytongue.com/mamasani/
http://www.turkotek.com/salon_00097/salon.html


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-11-28
People Name General Mamasani
People Name in Country Mamasani
Population in Iran 122,000
World Population 122,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3 to 4
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18382
ROP3 Code 113973
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mainly Kohgiluyeh va Buyer Ahmad Province; northwest Fars and east Khuzestan provinces; some in Bushehr Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mainly Kohgiluyeh va Buyer Ahmad Province; northwest Fars and east Khuzestan provinces; some in Bushehr Province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Luri, Southern (122,000 speakers)
Language Code luz   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mamasani
Dialect Code 6480   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Luri, Southern
Primary Language Luri, Southern (122,000 speakers)
Language Code luz   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mamasani
Dialect Code 6480   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Luri, Southern

Primary Language:  Luri, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Nomad Place 
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.