Nghuki in South Africa

Joshua Project has identified the Nghuki only in South Africa
Population
700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nghuki
People Name in Country Nghuki
Population in South Africa 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18373
ROP3 Code 113947
Country South Africa
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Cape province: Olifantshoek and Upington towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Africa
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Cape province: Olifantshoek and Upington towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Nu
Language Code ngh   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Afrikaans
People Groups Speaking Nu
Primary Language Nu
Language Code ngh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Afrikaans
People Groups Speaking Nu

Primary Language:  Nu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
60.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.