Golla in India

Joshua Project has identified the Golla only in India
Population
156,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Golla people are spread out different states of India. The word 'Golla' is derived from the Sanskrit word, 'Gopal' which means keeper of cows. They are known by different names such as Yadav and Patra in Orissa. There are also other occupational subgroups such as Nunia, Haldia, Panera, Chelia and Kondar among others.

Their speak Telugu but they are also conversant in Hindi and other regional languages. The Golla are land owners and a community that rears sheep and goats. Women are also involved in agriculture and animal husbandry. The women are very good in tattooing and sing folk-songs. The men folk participate in folk-dramas. They also perform holding red hot iron balls in their mouths, hot iron plates in their hands and swallowing long knives. The Golla Pedditi performs magic in the villages and receives grain and money in return.

As a community they practice community endogamy and Gotra exogamy. Bride price is a prevalent practice. The women wear vermilion, a thali and toe rings as symbols of marriage. Naming ceremonies are observed on the twenty-first day after birth. The dead are cremated and a purification ceremony is observed on the tenth day. Child labour is prevalent among the Golla.

They worship Krishna. They also have other village deities such as Mangala, Thakurani Rajamma and Korallama. They celebrate festivals like Dol Purnima, Rathjathra, Ganesh Puja and Lakshmi Puja. They worship their agricultural implements during the major festivals. The dead are buried and death pollution is observed for eleven days.

Alternate names: Yadav, Ahir, Gop, Ashtandra, Monda, Pedditi, Yerra, Mon


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the people of the Golla community and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* That the Golla people may be freed from the practices of magic, child labour and other social evils.
* That the Golla community will be uplifted and empowered to live a dignified life through education and provision of better facilities and that they may give up the dangerous customs such as holding red hot iron balls in their mouths and swallowing long knives.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Golla
People Name in Country Golla
Population in India 156,000
World Population 156,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names Gulla, Yadav, गोल्ला
People ID 16852
ROP3 Code 112134
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Largest States
Odisha (156,000) Delhi (100)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Odisha (156,000) Delhi (100)
Primary Language: Odia (146,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ory   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 6
Secondary Languages:
Kui (1,900) Telugu (500) Kurux (400)
Hindi (400) Santhali
Primary Language: Odia (146,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ory   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 6
Secondary Languages:
Kui (1,900) Telugu (500)
Kurux (400) Hindi (400)
Santhali (10)
Primary Language: Odia

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1811-1956)
New Testament Yes   (1809-2000)
Complete Bible Yes   (1815-2004)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Oriya
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.