Yoron in Japan

The Yoron have only been reported in Japan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Yoron is a language that is related to Japanese. It has more tones and sounds than Japanese, making it very difficult for outsiders to learn.


Where Are they Located?

The Yoron people live on an island near Okinawa.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their island is a tourist destination for people who enjoy beaches, water sports and good weather. Many of the people there work with the tourist industry; an industry that is stronger there than in the other Japanese islands.

With such a small population, Yoron speakers are in the process of becoming more like the Japanese or the Taiwanese.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Yoron people are adherents to a form of folk religion, that includes a complex mix of beliefs and practices of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration. Many also practice Shintoism like the Japanese.


What Are Their Needs?

The Yoron people need to hear that Jesus Christ offers them life to the full if they would just accept it!


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Yoron in Japan.

* Pray for workers to go to the Yoron people, and for their hearts to be ready to receive their savior.
* Pray for networks of believing Yoron families and fellowships that will throw the doors open for others to follow Jesus.
* Pray for the Lord to bless the families among the Yoron people with his presence and mercy.
* Pray for believers among this people group to disciple others who will disciple still others.
* Pray for Bible believing fellowships and churches among the Yoron people.


References

https://matcha-jp.com/en/3953
http://www.yoron.jp/kyouiku/common/UploadFileDsp.aspx?c_id=72&id=585&set_doc=1
https://travel.navitime.com/en/area/jp/guide/NTJtrv1198-en/
https://jpninfo.com/8243
https://www.peoplegroups.org/Explore/groupdetails.aspx?peid=7581
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2017/11/17/national/emperor-empress-visit-yoron-island-observe-illusory-sandbar/#.XGYMlS2ZNds


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Yoron
People Name in Country Yoron
Population this Country 900
Population all Countries 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 16055
ROP3 Code 111093
Country Japan
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kagoshima Prefecture, north central Okinawa, Yoron island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Japan
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kagoshima Prefecture, north central Okinawa, Yoron island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Yoron (900 speakers)
Language Code yox   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yoron (900 speakers)
Language Code yox   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yoron

Primary Language:  Yoron

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
99.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.