Yonaguni in Japan

The Yonaguni have only been reported in Japan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Yonaguni
People Name in Country Yonaguni
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 16052
ROP3 Code 111089
Country Japan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southern Okinawa; Yonaguni island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Japan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southern Okinawa; Yonaguni island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Yonaguni (800 speakers)
Language Code yoi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yonaguni (800 speakers)
Language Code yoi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yonaguni

Primary Language:  Yonaguni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Buddhism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
99.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Map Source Rustick Family  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.