Yaqui in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yaqui in United States.


People Name General Yaqui
People Name in Country Yaqui
Pronunciation YAH-kee
Population this Country 24,000
Population all Countries 40,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15992
ROP3 Code 110984
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Arizona: Phoenix and Tucson areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Arizona: Phoenix and Tucson areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Yaqui
Language Code yaq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
English Spanish
Primary Language Yaqui
Language Code yaq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  English
  Spanish
People Groups Speaking Yaqui

Primary Language:  Yaqui

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1959-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1977-2011)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yaqui
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Mobile App Android Bible App (Wycliffe)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yoʼowe Jesukrijtota itom yaʼariakaʼu betchiʼbo juʼu b
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
75.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.