Wawa in Cameroon

The Wawa have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Wawa in Cameroon.


People Name General Wawa
People Name in Country Wawa
World Population 6,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15895
ROP3 Code 110727
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Adamawa region: Mayo-Banyo division, Bankim subdivision, west of Banyo, 9 villages: Mbenguedje, Oumyari, Ndi, Gandoua, Yabam, Mbassewa, Kassala, Gaoula, and Dembesse.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Adamawa region: Mayo-Banyo division, Bankim subdivision, west of Banyo, 9 villages: Mbenguedje, Oumyari, Ndi, Gandoua, Yabam, Mbassewa, Kassala, Gaoula, and Dembesse..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Wawa (6,500 speakers)
Language Code www   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wawa (6,500 speakers)
Language Code www   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wawa

Primary Language:  Wawa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
7.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
91.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more