Warembori in Indonesia

The Warembori have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Warembori people maintain their livelihood by swidden agricultural, hunting, gardening, fishing and crabbing along the rivers and marshlands of their coastal region. The Warembori people can most easily be accessed from Serui by a 7-8 hour boat trip.

The Arupi clan of the Warembori moved south in 1988 and intermarry with the people of Kaipuri. The Warembori people enjoy dances and song cycles.

The peoples' main diet is sago, fish, and yams. Houses are generally along the coast on stilts. The Warembori people have no gospel cassettes, films, nor videos in their language.

The Warembori are sometimes known as the Warenbori, Waremboivoro, or Warabori people but they prefer to be called Warabori. Warembori is the main language at home.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Warembori in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Warembori
People Name in Country Warembori
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15867
ROP3 Code 110691
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North coast, Maberamo Raya regency, Mamberamo river mouth and west to Manini point: Poiwai, Warembori, Tamakuri, and Bonoi villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North coast, Maberamo Raya regency, Mamberamo river mouth and west to Manini point: Poiwai, Warembori, Tamakuri, and Bonoi villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Warembori (800 speakers)
Language Code wsa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Warembori (800 speakers)
Language Code wsa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Warembori

Primary Language:  Warembori

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
12.00 %
Ethnic Religions
88.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more