Ukrainian in Tajikistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Second only to the Russians as the former Soviet Union's largest ethnic group, the hardworking Ukrainians proudly maintain their colorful folk culture (with music and art playing an important role), and their distinctive literary tradition. Kiev is the third largest metropolis in the former USSR, after Moscow and St. Petersburg. Historic ties to Poland and a Cossack tradition contribute to the Ukrainian heritage. Ukrainians love good food and drink and have a hearty zest for life. Often referred to as the breadbasket of the former Soviet Union, Ukraine is the primary grain-producing region. It also boasts great mineral wealth and has a productive iron and steel manufacturing economy.

Ukraine, which covers 603,000 sq.km., lies to the north of the Black Sea in southwest European Russia. Its capital is Kiev. There are also large numbers of Ukrainians in Siberia and northern Kazakhstan.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Ukrainian in Tajikistan.

* Pray that they base their love of life upon relationship with Christ, and become passionate evangelists.
* Pray for healing of the ancient mistrust between Russia and Ukraine.
* Pray for a just resolution of the dispute between Orthodox and Catholics over church properties.


Profile Source:   Hope for Europe  

People Name General Ukrainian
People Name in Country Ukrainian
World Population 37,099,000
Total Countries 50
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15696
ROP3 Code 110376
Country Tajikistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Tajikistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Russian
Language Code rus   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Tajik Ukrainian
Primary Language Russian
Language Code rus   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Tajik
  Ukrainian
People Groups Speaking Russian

Primary Language:  Russian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1815-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1821-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1680-2016)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Central Asian (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Holy Synod (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Russian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General General Ministry Resources
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
77.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
23.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Viktor Velichko 
Profile Source Hope for Europe  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more