Ukrainian in Portugal


Population
50,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ukrainian
People Name in Country Ukrainian
Population in Portugal 50,000
World Population 37,771,500
Total Countries 49
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 15696
ROP3 Code 110376
Country Portugal
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Portugal
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ukrainian (50,000 speakers)
Language Code ukr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ukrainian
Primary Language Ukrainian (50,000 speakers)
Language Code ukr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ukrainian

Primary Language:  Ukrainian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1869-2016)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1880-1997)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1903-2007)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ukrainian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Біблія в пер. Івана Огієнка, 1962
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Біблія в пер. П.Куліша та І.Пулюя, 1905
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Новітній переклад Біблії О.Гижі
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Свята Біблія [Новий Заповіт]: Сучасною Мовою
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.80 %)
82.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
18.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Viktor Velichko 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.