Turum in Sudan

The Turum have only been reported in Sudan
Population
2,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Bullets screamed through the night air while airplanes and helicopters zoomed through the black sky. The Turum girl jumped up from her mat on the dirt floor. Her family joined her in racing out of their hut. Dodging bullets, the family joined others of the tribe, all running for the nearby bushes to escape the atrocities of the Sudanese military.

This attack along with others came only days after a supposed peace accord had been signed between the Turum tribe and the hostile Rzigat Aballa tribe. The Turums represent a relatively small group-about 5,000. They easily fall prey to more numerous people groups with stronger ties to the Sudanese government.

Throughout this month you will see that scarce water and arable land motivate attacks between rival peoples. But the national government seems to undermine local and regional steps towards resolution.

Meanwhile one source indicates that over a million people have turned to Christ in Sudan in recent years. Repulsed by the brutalities they see by the government and rebel groups, many reject that path to embrace God's forgiveness through Christ.

Pray that Christian relief organizations will show unconditional love among the Turum people and their enemies.

Pray that Christians will join efforts to end ethnic cleansing and to bring about reconciliation in Christ


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2008-01-04
People Name General Turum
People Name in Country Turum
Population in Sudan 2,500
World Population 2,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15658
ROP3 Code 110316
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Janub Kurdufan state: Moreb, Tagoi, Turjok, Tumale, Tuling, Tukum, and Turum.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Janub Kurdufan state: Moreb, Tagoi, Turjok, Tumale, Tuling, Tukum, and Turum..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tagoi (2,500 speakers)
Language Code tag   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tagoi
Primary Language Tagoi (2,500 speakers)
Language Code tag   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tagoi

Primary Language:  Tagoi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Rita Willaert  Creative Commons 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.