Tiv in Cameroon


Population
1,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tiv
People Name in Country Tiv
Population in Cameroon 1,600
World Population 4,136,600
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15505
ROP3 Code 110089
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South West region: Manyu division, northeast of Akwaya on Nigeria border, Njobo (Njawbaw) village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South West region: Manyu division, northeast of Akwaya on Nigeria border, Njobo (Njawbaw) village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Tiv (1,600 speakers)
Language Code tiv   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tiv
Primary Language Tiv (1,600 speakers)
Language Code tiv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tiv

Primary Language:  Tiv

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1916-1959)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1936-1942)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1964)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tiv
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
74.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
35.0 %
Protestant
56.0 %
Roman Catholic
4.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.