Tswana-Tawana in Zimbabwe


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tswana-Tawana in Zimbabwe.


People Name General Tswana-Tawana
People Name in Country Tswana-Tawana
Population this Country 34,000
Population all Countries 178,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15301
ROP3 Code 109899
Country Zimbabwe
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Matabeleland South province: Beitbridge and Gwanda districts, between Limpopo and Umzingwani rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zimbabwe
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Matabeleland South province: Beitbridge and Gwanda districts, between Limpopo and Umzingwani rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Setswana (34,000 speakers)
Language Code tsn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Setswana (34,000 speakers)
Language Code tsn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Setswana

Primary Language:  Setswana

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1830-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1840-1994)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1857-2010)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tswana
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Setswana 1970/1987
Text / Printed Matter Bible: SetswanaTswana 1908/1992
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
68.00 %
Ethnic Religions
32.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
55.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.