Tatana in Malaysia

The Tatana have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tatana in Malaysia.


People Name General Tatana
People Name in Country Tatana
World Population 23,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15283
ROP3 Code 109873
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Kuala Penyu district; Klias Kecil, Beaufort (Kg. Manamam, Kg. Takuli), Kota Kinabalu, Keningau, Labuan, Membakut, Kelang Valley.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Kuala Penyu district; Klias Kecil, Beaufort (Kg. Manamam, Kg. Takuli), Kota Kinabalu, Keningau, Labuan, Membakut, Kelang Valley..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tatana (23,000 speakers)
Language Code txx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tatana (23,000 speakers)
Language Code txx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tatana

Primary Language:  Tatana

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1985)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
14.00 %
Ethnic Religions
66.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more