Mamak in Indonesia

The Mamak have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Mamak live a simple life. They are not attracted to technology or education, and most live in settlements that are spread throughout rubber tree forests. Most Mamak people fuse animistic and Islamic beliefs. They believe in spirits that inhabit various places and things and they believe that ancestral treasures, such as a keris (a ceremonial knife), certain weapons and clothes, have magical powers. The Mamak believe that they are descended from one of the nine children of Adam and Eve. The duty of those involved in leadership is to rule on social conflicts, divorce and carut (accidentally or wrongly saying things that hurt other persons).


Ministry Obstacles

Indonesia is trying to get tribal peoples to become Muslim, and Christian work among them is not welcome.


Outreach Ideas

There is a need for faithful prayer warriors, pounding the gates of heaven for the Mamak people. Pray the Lord will raise up prayer warriors for this purpose.


Prayer Focus

The Mamak have a variety of needs. Their most urgent need is the establishment of a healthier living environment and better healthcare. They also need teachers and help with their educational facilities. Pray for a movement to Christ among them in Indonesia.


Scripture Prayers for the Mamak, Talang in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Mamak, Talang
People Name in Country Mamak, Talang
Natural Name Mamak
Pronunciation mae-MACK
Population this Country 27,000
Population all Countries 27,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15212
ROP3 Code 109752
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread in the Indonesian Archipelago; west central Sumatra, Padang area. Nearly half live outside central Sumatra; South Sumatra, west coast Mukomuko area   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread in the Indonesian Archipelago; west central Sumatra, Padang area. Nearly half live outside central Sumatra; South Sumatra, west coast Mukomuko area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Mamak, Talang in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Minangkabau (27,000 speakers)
Language Code min   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Orang Mamak
Dialect Code 14087   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Minangkabau (27,000 speakers)
Language Code min   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Orang Mamak
Dialect Code 14087   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Minangkabau
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
98.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: Web research and IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more