Tal in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Tal only in Nigeria
Population
29,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tal people live in villages of up to 4,000 people in a very mountainous region of Nigeria. Until recently, they have had no electricity and poor educational and medical facilities. Although they live harmoniously with neighboring groups, others look down on them because of their language and culture. However, for the most part, they have maintained identity as a people and not assimilated to the dominant culture around them.

Known for their skill and bravery as hunters, the Tal live off what they hunt and what they raise in their fields. Parents often give their babies names that reflect places and events such as names of villages, wars, famine, and even market days which refer to the situation, place or time when the baby was born.


What Are Their Beliefs?

A Nigerian man first introduced Christianity to the Tal people in the early 1960s. However, most Tal, especially the older people, practice traditional religion. Even many of those who are nominally Christian mix animistic beliefs and practices with their faith. Although a major world religion in the area has not yet made inroads into among the Tal people, it appears that traditional religious beliefs and practices are gaining ground.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Tal
People Name in Country Tal
Population in Nigeria 29,000
World Population 29,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15210
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state, Pankshin LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state, Pankshin LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Tal (29,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tal   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tal (29,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tal   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tal

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: GoWestAfrica   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.