Jukun, Kpanzu in Cameroon


Population
4,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Jukun, Kpanzu
People Name in Country Jukun, Kpanzu
Population in Cameroon 4,200
World Population 4,260
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15209
ROP3 Code 109746
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision, Ntjieka, Furu-Turuwa, and Furu-Sambari villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Furu-Awa subdivision, Ntjieka, Furu-Turuwa, and Furu-Sambari villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Jukun Takum
Language Code jbu   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jukun Takum
Primary Language Jukun Takum
Language Code jbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jukun Takum

Primary Language:  Jukun Takum

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1918)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1980)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
62.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
23.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
6.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.