Tahitian in New Caledonia


Population
5,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tahitian
People Name in Country Tahitian
Population in New Caledonia 5,500
World Population 78,800
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15183
ROP3 Code 109704

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Tahitian (5,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tah   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tahitian (5,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tah   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tahitian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1818-1861)
New Testament Yes   (1829-1988)
Complete Bible Yes   (1838-1913)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tahitian
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source: Eilert Larstorp Paulsen  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.