Sumbwa in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Sumbwa only in Tanzania
Population
496,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Sumbwa people are scattered over a wide area in northern Tanzania. According to tradition, they originated in the far western part of the country, and many, many years ago they moved into the north central area of the country, where they conquered the local people and set up their own chiefdom. This area is considered the heart of the Sumbwa lands, although many Sumbwa live quite far from there.

Originally, the Sumbwa were hunters, but now they are mainly farmers. Cotton is their main cash crop, and they grow maize and cassava for food. Bee-keeping for the purpose of gathering honey is also one of their sources of food and income. Among the Sumbwa people there are Christians, Muslims, and followers of the traditional religion. A large percentage of the Sumbwa claim affiliation with the Roman Catholic church, which has been in the area for over one-hundred years. There are other Christian denominations in the area, but most have arrived only within the past ten years or so. Many Sumbwa still follow the traditional religion, while few of the Sumbwa are followers of Islam.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Sumbwa
People Name in Country Sumbwa
Population in Tanzania 496,000
World Population 496,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15120
ROP3 Code 109603
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Shinyanga region: Bukombe district; Mwanza and Kagera regions; small area in Tabora region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Shinyanga region: Bukombe district; Mwanza and Kagera regions; small area in Tabora region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Sumbwa (496,000 speakers)
Language Code suw   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sumbwa
Primary Language Sumbwa (496,000 speakers)
Language Code suw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sumbwa

Primary Language:  Sumbwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
32.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
23.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.