Saint Lucian in Trinidad and Tobago


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Saint Lucian
People Name in Country Saint Lucian
Population in Trinidad and Tobago 4,000
World Population 366,400
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15086
ROP3 Code 109546
Country Trinidad and Tobago
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Trinidad, Northern Range villages, island fishing communities, peninsular coastal settlements west of the capital (I. Hancock, ms.)   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Trinidad and Tobago
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Trinidad, Northern Range villages, island fishing communities, peninsular coastal settlements west of the capital (I. Hancock, ms.).   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Saint Lucian Creole French (4,000 speakers)
Language Code acf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Saint Lucian Creole French
Primary Language Saint Lucian Creole French (4,000 speakers)
Language Code acf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Saint Lucian Creole French

Primary Language:  Saint Lucian Creole French

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1894-1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tèstèman nèf-la: Épi an posyòn an liv samz-la
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.50 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
16.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.