Sonsorol in Micronesia, Federated States


Population
700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sonsorol
People Name in Country Sonsorol
Population in Micronesia, Federated States 700
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 14999
ROP3 Code 109419

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Sonsorolese (700 speakers)
Language Code sov   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sonsorolese
Primary Language Sonsorolese (700 speakers)
Language Code sov   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sonsorolese

Primary Language:  Sonsorolese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.