Somali Ajuran in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Somali Ajuran only in Kenya
Population
206,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Ajuran living in northeastern Kenya are descendants of the Muslim Ajuran dynasty in Somalia. The Ajurans ruled over much of the Horn of Africa in the Middle Ages. Many of the ruined fortifications dotting the landscapes of southern Somalia today are attributed to the Ajuran sultanate's engineers. During the Ajuran period, many peoples in the southern part of the Horn of Africa converted to Islam because of the theocratic nature of the Ajuran government. At the end of the 17th century, the Ajuran state disintegrated into several successor kingdoms and states.


Ministry Obstacles

Opposition to Christians can be quite strong in northern Kenya. Overt Christian testimony can be dangerous.


Outreach Ideas

Please pray for those workers presently reaching out to the Ajurans of Kenya. Pray the Lord will give them encouragement and wisdom.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There may be a few followers of Jesus among the Ajurans at this time. They very much need prayer support. Pray they will not waver in their commitment to Christ.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Please pray influential people within the Ajuran tribe, such as the imams, will be given a growing interest in Isa (Jesus). Perhaps he will reveal himself to some in a vision or dream. Pray for faith to believe Jesus is deity, the son of God.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Somali Ajuran
People Name in Country Somali Ajuran
Population in Kenya 206,000
World Population 206,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14984
ROP3 Code 109394
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Somali (206,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: som   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Somali (206,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: som   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Somali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1915-1935)
New Testament Yes   (1972-1976)
Complete Bible Yes   (1979)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video I Against My Brother (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Somali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kitaabka Quduuska Ah
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Somali Bible
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.08 %)
0.10 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.90 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: Link Up Africa  
Profile Source: Joshua Project  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.