Seneca in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Seneca in Canada.


People Name General Seneca
People Name in Country Seneca
Population this Country 900
Population all Countries 2,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14851
ROP3 Code 108837
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ontario: Six Nations Reserve, near Brantford.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ontario: Six Nations Reserve, near Brantford..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Seneca (900 speakers)
Language Code see   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Seneca (900 speakers)
Language Code see   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Seneca

Primary Language:  Seneca

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1829-2011)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more