Nbambai in Chad


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nbambai in Chad.


People Name General Nbambai
People Name in Country Nbambai
World Population 1,728,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14763
ROP3 Code 108711
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Logone Occidental region; Logone Oriental region: Lanya department (Bébedjia), La Nya Pendé department, Goré subprefecture; Mayo-Kebbi Ouest region: Mayo-Dallah department; Tandjilé and Mayo-Kebbi Est regions; centered in Moundou area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Logone Occidental region; Logone Oriental region: Lanya department (Bébedjia), La Nya Pendé department, Goré subprefecture; Mayo-Kebbi Ouest region: Mayo-Dallah department; Tandjilé and Mayo-Kebbi Est regions; centered in Moundou area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ngambay (1,632,000 speakers)
Language Code sba   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngambay (1,632,000 speakers)
Language Code sba   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngambay

Primary Language:  Ngambay

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1936-1990)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1954-1968)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1993)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ngambay
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ngambai Bible 1989
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
57.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
3.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
4.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
21.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Christian Koumtog 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more