Ron in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Ron only in Indonesia
Population
1,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ron
People Name in Country Ron
Population in Indonesia 1,500
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14575
ROP3 Code 108408
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, Roon island west of Cenderawasih bay, north of Wandamen peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, Roon island west of Cenderawasih bay, north of Wandamen peninsula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Roon (1,500 speakers)
Language Code rnn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Roon
Primary Language Roon (1,500 speakers)
Language Code rnn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Roon

Primary Language:  Roon

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
85.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.