Romkun in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Romkun only in Papua New Guinea
Population
900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Romkun
People Name in Country Romkun
Population in Papua New Guinea 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14573
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Romkun (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: rmk   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Romkun (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: rmk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Romkun

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.