Payung in Nigeria

The Payung have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Piapung people are located in Mikang Local Government Area (L.G.A) of Plateau state, in Nigeria. They say their ancestors migrated from Tehl, Tal, Chip (Miship), Koenoem, and Jukun groups, and settled in Piapung. They are estimated to be about 16,500.

The Piapung live in 39 villages. They are blessed with many rivers, but that means it is difficult to travel through the communities, particularly during rainy season. The absence of bridges across the rivers makes the condition more disturbing.

The title of their traditional chief is called ‘Long Mapai’. One of their major cultural festival is known as ‘dek’ (Piapung Day). On the eve of the festival, men are expected to go for hunting in preparation for the celebration. People dance and masquerades in their traditional attire are displayed.

The people also display their local dishes (gwai nami). They also invite their neighbouring communities whom they recognize as their relations. This celebration is also used to raise funds for the community.
They are subsistence farmers. They grow millet, guinea corn, corn and maize. They also hunt and trade.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Payung in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Payung
People Name in Country Payung
Population this Country 3,300
Population all Countries 3,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14491
ROP3 Code 108211
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Shendam LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Shendam LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Piapung (3,300 speakers)
Language Code pcw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Piapung (3,300 speakers)
Language Code pcw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Piapung

Primary Language:  Piapung

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
65.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.