Potawatomi in United States


Population
21,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Potawatomi
People Name in Country Potawatomi
Population in United States 21,000
World Population 26,300
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14452
ROP3 Code 108134
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kansas; Michigan: southwest and north; Wisconsin: north; Oklahoma: central.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kansas; Michigan: southwest and north; Wisconsin: north; Oklahoma: central..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Potawatomi (21,000 speakers)
Language Code pot   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Potawatomi
Primary Language Potawatomi (21,000 speakers)
Language Code pot   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Potawatomi

Primary Language:  Potawatomi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1844)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Matthew and Acts
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
80.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.