Piaroa in Colombia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Piaroa in Colombia.


People Name General Piaroa
People Name in Country Piaroa
Population this Country 1,200
Population all Countries 18,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14387
ROP3 Code 108023
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Vaupés department: Resguardo Matavén Fruta, and Selva de Matavén; on Venezuela border, banks of smaller tributaries of Guaviare, Manaveni, Vichada, and Zama rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Vaupés department: Resguardo Matavén Fruta, and Selva de Matavén; on Venezuela border, banks of smaller tributaries of Guaviare, Manaveni, Vichada, and Zama rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Piaroa (1,200 speakers)
Language Code pid   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Piaroa (1,200 speakers)
Language Code pid   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Piaroa

Primary Language:  Piaroa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1961-1991)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1986-2013)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Piaroa Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Hope Video Mars Hill Media
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more