Papavo in Brazil

Joshua Project has identified the Papavo only in Brazil
Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The few people who speak Papavo are vulnerable to having their lives and livelihoods destroyed by the outside world. As they come in contact with outsiders, they can contract diseases that they have no immunities to. They have been able to survive by hunting wild game and finding edible plants, but if they are forced to live in Brazilian towns or cities, they will be like fish trying to live on the land.


Where Are they Located?

The Papavo people live in the Amazon rainforest near the border with Peru.


What Are Their Lives Like?

A major threat to this group and many others in the Amazon Basin is the commercial exploitation of the Amazon's natural resources. This region is one of the world's last areas which contain tropical hardwoods like mahogany. Peru and Brazil are also the last strongholds of isolated, uncontacted peoples. Anthropologists and environmentalists understand the fragility of these small indigenous groups as they face outside society. Unfortunately, some indigenous groups have caused their own victimization by accepting the lure of money offered to them for their precious territories.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Papavo people are involved in traditional religion which involves spirit worship. They look to the spirit world to protect them from harm and ill fortune.


What Are Their Needs?

The Papavo people need to be able to assimilate with the rest of Brazil in such a way that they are not endangered by diseases and exploitation. They are highly vulnerable as the rain forest is torn down for virgin farmland, mining, and logging.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the physical and spiritual protection of the Papavo people of Brazil.
* Pray for the Holy Spirit to soften the hearts of the Papavo tribe when they hear the gospel.
* Pray for them to see and understand that Christ loves them and that Christ's sacrifice is for them.
* Pray for many from this people group to embrace the savior.


References

http://legacy.joshuaproject.net/people-profile.php?rog3=BR&peo3=14306
http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/index.php/issue/day/Papavo-/


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-05-14
People Name General Papavo
People Name in Country Papavo
Population in Brazil 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14306
ROP3 Code 107866
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Language unknown (200 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown
Primary Language Language unknown (200 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Unknown
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
99.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.