Okanagon in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Okanagon in Canada.


People Name General Okanagon
People Name in Country Okanagon
Population this Country 5,500
Population all Countries 5,800
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14132
ROP3 Code 107611
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: 7 reserves: Douglas Lake, Hedley, Keremeos, Oliver, Penticton, Vernon, Westbank; east of Fraser Valley and west of Kootenai.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: 7 reserves: Douglas Lake, Hedley, Keremeos, Oliver, Penticton, Vernon, Westbank; east of Fraser Valley and west of Kootenai..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Okanagan (5,500 speakers)
Language Code oka   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Okanagan (5,500 speakers)
Language Code oka   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Okanagan

Primary Language:  Okanagan

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more