Oganibi in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Oganibi only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Oganibi
People Name in Country Oganibi
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,400
World Population 1,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14122
ROP3 Code 107597

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Language unknown (1,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Language unknown (1,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Language unknown

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Unknown
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.