Ocaina in Colombia


Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ocaina
People Name in Country Ocaina
Population in Colombia 200
World Population 400
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14117
ROP3 Code 107586
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas department: upper Igará-Paraná and tributaries.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Colombia
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Amazonas department: upper Igará-Paraná and tributaries..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ocaina (200 speakers)
Language Code oca   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ocaina
Primary Language Ocaina (200 speakers)
Language Code oca   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ocaina

Primary Language:  Ocaina

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1964-1972)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
79.00 %
Ethnic Religions
21.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.