Nomu in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Nomu only in Papua New Guinea
Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nomu
People Name in Country Nomu
Population in Papua New Guinea 600
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13969
ROP3 Code 107384
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Huon peninsula north coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Huon peninsula north coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Nomu (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: noh   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nomu (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: noh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nomu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.