Nyamwanga in Tanzania


Population
233,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nyamwanga
People Name in Country Nyamwanga
Population in Tanzania 233,000
World Population 469,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13901
ROP3 Code 106979
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rukwa region: Sumbawanga district southeast corner; Mbeya region: Mbozi district southwest corner, Zambia border south of Fipa [fip] language area; Southwest of Lake Rukwa; Saisi valley northwest to forested plateau southeast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rukwa region: Sumbawanga district southeast corner; Mbeya region: Mbozi district southwest corner, Zambia border south of Fipa [fip] language area; Southwest of Lake Rukwa; Saisi valley northwest to forested plateau southeast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nyamwanga (233,000 speakers)
Language Code mwn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tambo
Dialect Code 14472   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nyamwanga
Primary Language Nyamwanga (233,000 speakers)
Language Code mwn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tambo
Dialect Code 14472   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nyamwanga

Primary Language:  Nyamwanga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1903-1953)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1930-1941)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1982)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Nyamwanga
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.