Mualang in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Mualang only in Indonesia
Population
46,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mualang
People Name in Country Mualang
Population in Indonesia 46,000
World Population 46,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13850
ROP3 Code 106849
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Barat Province, Belitang Hilir, Belitang, and Belitang Hulu Sekadau subdistricts. Area along Ayak and Belitang rivers, about 320 km upstream from Pontianak.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kalimantan Barat Province, Belitang Hilir, Belitang, and Belitang Hulu Sekadau subdistricts. Area along Ayak and Belitang rivers, about 320 km upstream from Pontianak..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Mualang (46,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mtd   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mualang (46,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mtd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mualang

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.