Kituba, Monokutuba in Congo, Republic of the

Joshua Project has identified the Kituba, Monokutuba only in Congo, Republic of the
Population
1,562,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Brazzaville region has rainforests and grassy savannahs fed by tributaries from the Congo River. Families rely on subsistence farming and sell what they do not use. The Kituba language is one of two main languages in the Republic of Congo. People who speak Kituba live in the southern half of the country, in and between two major cities Brazzaville and Pointe-Noire.

Though they have the New Testament, the Kituba people struggle to shed the remnants of traditional religion. Devotions spark hope, but without the foundation of the Old Testament, people are left without context, reducing their ability to apply biblical truths to real life experiences. Amid indecision, familiar traditional beliefs rush in like a flood, causing confusion and leaving frustration in their wake.

These traditional beliefs embrace a main creator of all things a supreme God who is only accessible to human beings after death. They also include belief in an array of intermediaries, such as spirits or ancestors, who are worshiped to obtain advice, healing and good harvests.

Without the benefit of the Old Testament, people fail to see the ways in which their cultural beliefs fall short of the full freedom and power offered in the New Testament. Churches are looking for a way to bridge the cultural gap and provide the breakthrough Kituba people need. The Kituba need a new standard a new cultural definition with a direct connection to God.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kituba, Monokutuba
People Name in Country Kituba, Monokutuba
Population in Congo, Republic of the 1,562,000
World Population 1,562,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13795
ROP3 Code 106770
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mainly between Brazzaville and Pointe-Noire.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mainly between Brazzaville and Pointe-Noire..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Kituba (1,562,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mkw   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kituba (1,562,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mkw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kituba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1989)
New Testament Yes   (2005)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kituba
General Bible Visuals
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.50 %)
95.20 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.80 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
14.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
19.0 %
Protestant
13.0 %
Roman Catholic
54.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.