Momina in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Momina only in Indonesia
Population
300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Momina people live in lowlands of the Papua Province found just south of the main ranges extending from south of Silimo east. Elevations in this area range from 350 to 1900 meters. The Momina are nomadic and live in houses built on tree stumps lashed with vines and leaf roofs. They make their clothes from rattan and adorn themselves with nose bones and sticks. Their primary occupations are hunting, gardening, and fishing and their diet consists of yams, bananas, nuts, sago, and wild pig. Many Momina spend time smoking pipes or working on painted root shields.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Momina
People Name in Country Momina
Population in Indonesia 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 13780
ROP3 Code 106739
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Jayawijaya regency, Samboka village: low hills just south of main ranges; headwaters area of Brazza and Einladen rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Jayawijaya regency, Samboka village: low hills just south of main ranges; headwaters area of Brazza and Einladen rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Momina (300 speakers)
Language Code mmb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Momina
Primary Language Momina (300 speakers)
Language Code mmb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Momina

Primary Language:  Momina

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.