Mocovi in Argentina

The Mocovi have only been reported in Argentina
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mocovi in Argentina.


People Name General Mocovi
People Name in Country Mocovi
Population this Country 25,000
Population all Countries 25,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13756
ROP3 Code 106697
Country Argentina
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chaco and Santa Fe provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Argentina
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chaco and Santa Fe provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mocovi (25,000 speakers)
Language Code moc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mocovi (25,000 speakers)
Language Code moc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mocovi

Primary Language:  Mocovi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1976-1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1988)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mocoví New Testament & Shorter Old Testament
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.