Mini in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Mini only in Nigeria
Population
5,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mini
People Name in Country Mini
Population in Nigeria 5,500
World Population 5,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13728
ROP3 Code 106649
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bayelsa state: Brass LGA, Agrisaba (Obo-Emeke), 4 towns; Ogbia LGA, Idema; Nembe LGA, Okoroba; Ogbia LGA, Opume; Rivers state: 2 areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bayelsa state: Brass LGA, Agrisaba (Obo-Emeke), 4 towns; Ogbia LGA, Idema; Nembe LGA, Okoroba; Ogbia LGA, Opume; Rivers state: 2 areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Abureni (5,500 speakers)
Language Code mgj   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Primary Dialect Mini
Dialect Code 14095   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Abureni
Primary Language Abureni (5,500 speakers)
Language Code mgj   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mini
Dialect Code 14095   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Abureni

Primary Language:  Abureni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.