Millikin in Malaysia

The Millikin have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Millikin in Malaysia.


People Name General Millikin
People Name in Country Millikin
World Population 4,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13721
ROP3 Code 106635
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, Serian district, Kuching division, southeast of Serian to Balai Ringin. 13 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, Serian district, Kuching division, southeast of Serian to Balai Ringin. 13 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Remun (4,800 speakers)
Language Code lkj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Remun (4,800 speakers)
Language Code lkj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Remun

Primary Language:  Remun

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
18.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more