Micmac in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Micmac in Canada.


People Name General Micmac
People Name in Country Micmac
Population this Country 18,000
Population all Countries 26,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13708
ROP3 Code 106612
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Brunswick province: Big Cove, Burnt Church, Eel Ground, Eel River Bar, Fort Folly, Indian Island, Pabino Falls, and Red Bank; Newfoundland and Labrador province: Newfoundland Island, 1 settlement south of Millertown; Nova Scotia: Afton, Bear River, Shubenagadie, Pictou, Truro, and Yarmouth, on Cape Breton Island: Chapel Island, Eskasoni, Memberto, Waikoqomaq, and Wakmatkuq; Prince Edward Island province; Quebec province: Gesgapeqiaq, Gespe’q, and Listuguj on east Gaspé peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Brunswick province: Big Cove, Burnt Church, Eel Ground, Eel River Bar, Fort Folly, Indian Island, Pabino Falls, and Red Bank; Newfoundland and Labrador province: Newfoundland Island, 1 settlement south of Millertown; Nova Scotia: Afton, Bear River, Shubenagadie, Pictou, Truro, and Yarmouth, on Cape Breton Island: Chapel Island, Eskasoni, Memberto, Waikoqomaq, and Wakmatkuq; Prince Edward Island province; Quebec province: Gesgapeqiaq, Gespe’q, and Listuguj on east Gaspé peninsula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mi'kmaq (18,000 speakers)
Language Code mic   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mi'kmaq (18,000 speakers)
Language Code mic   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mi'kmaq

Primary Language:  Mi'kmaq

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1853-1980)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1874-1998)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mi'kmaq
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>